Mozilla.Org - Info mozilla.org

mozilla.org receives about 4,107,500 unique visitors and 5,914,800 (1.44 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $20,687.49/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $18,529,920.29. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mozilla.org is ranked number 109 in the world and 0.8215% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94041, United States and links to network IP address 63.245.215.20. This server supports HTTPS and HTTP/2.

About - mozilla.org

Official website with information and downloads.
Did you know? Mozilla — the maker of Firefox — fights to keep the Internet a global public resource open and accessible to all.
How did mozilla.org look in the past? Edit Site Info
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with mozilla.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

How popular is mozilla.org?

4.1M daily visitors
Daily Unique Visitors:
4,107,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
123,225,000
Pages per Visit:
1.44
Daily Pageviews:
5,914,800
Alexa Rank:
109 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.8215%   (of global internet users)
Avg. visit duration:
01:28
Bounce rate:
53.97%
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Traffic sources

Direct:
85.09%
Referral:
1.86%
Search:
12.48%
Social:
0.48%
Paid:
0.09%

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 10.9%12.7%254
China 9.9%10.7%140
India 8.4%7.9%118
Germany 5.4%5.4%107
Japan 4.6%5.8%215
Brazil 3.9%3.5%128
Russian Federation 3.4%2.9%172
France 3.3%3.7%154
Italy 2.9%2.8%147
Indonesia 2.8%2.4%112
Spain 2.7%2.8%140
United Kingdom 2.3%2.4%206
Iran 2.2%2.1%165
Mexico 2.2%1.9%129
Angola 1.7%1.4%70
Nigeria 1.3%1.3%77
Poland 1.2%1.2%211
Canada 1.1%1.2%274
Egypt 1.0%0.9%174
Sudan 0.9%0.8%36
Argentina 0.9%0.8%168
Korea, Republic of 0.9%0.8%430
South Africa 0.8%0.7%149
Netherlands 0.8%0.8%158
Australia 0.8%0.8%252
Saudi Arabia 0.8%0.8%187
Venezuela 0.8%0.7%130
Bangladesh 0.7%0.7%78
Pakistan 0.7%0.6%182
Austria 0.6%0.6%130
Turkey 0.6%0.6%454
Algeria 0.6%0.5%110
Belgium 0.5%0.5%163
Thailand 0.5%0.5%259
Taiwan 0.5%0.6%475
Colombia 0.5%0.5%141
Malaysia 0.5%0.5%207
Ukraine 0.5%0.5%180

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mozilla.org
45.96%36.96%1.22
support.mozilla.org
37.71%33.96%1.36
developer.mozilla.org
16.87%22.92%2.05
addons.mozilla.org
1.85%1.99%1.62
blog.mozilla.org
0.94%0.71%1.1
ftp.mozilla.org
0.63%1.64%4.0
donate.mozilla.org
0.36%0.27%1.1
wiki.mozilla.org
0.30%0.25%1.3
hacks.mozilla.org
0.29%0.23%1.2
bugzilla.mozilla.org
0.24%0.19%1.2
download.mozilla.org
0.19%0.13%1.0
advocacy.mozilla.org
0.17%0.12%1.1
discourse.mozilla.org
0.07%0.06%1.2
thimble.mozilla.org
0.07%0.12%2.8
careers.mozilla.org
0.06%0.06%1.5
archive.mozilla.org
0.03%0.08%3.5
OTHER
0%0.34%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mozilla.org
SEMrush
Domain:
  mozilla.org
Rank:
(Rank based on keywords, cost and organic traffic)
  274
Organic Keywords:
(Number of keywords in top 20 Google SERP)
  1,100,254
Organic Traffic:
(Number of visitors coming from top 20 search results)
  6,323,522
Organic Cost:
((How much need to spend if get same number of visitors from Google Adwords)
  $5,620,125.00
Adwords Keywords:
(Keywords a website is buying in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results)
  827
Adwords Traffic:
(Number of visitors brought to the website via paid search results)
  137,903
Adwords Cost:
(Estimated budget spent for buying keywords in Google AdWords for ads that appear in paid search results - monthly estimation)
  $43,722.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

How socially engaged is mozilla.org?

Facebook:
  50,438
Google +:
  0
Linkedin:
  241
Stumbles:
  411,300
Buffer:
  11
Pins:
  1

How much mozilla.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$20,687.49
Monthly Revenue:
$620,624.70
Yearly Revenue:
$7,550,933.85
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 751,180$8,616.03
China 632,884$1,955.61
Germany 319,399$1,542.70
Japan 343,058$1,097.79
France 218,848$1,028.58
United Kingdom 141,955$884.38
India 467,269$747.63
Italy 165,614$577.99
Canada 70,978$497.55
Brazil 207,018$366.42
Australia 47,318$356.31
Russian Federation 171,529$348.20
Netherlands 47,318$240.85
Angola 82,807$221.10
Nigeria 76,892$201.46
Spain 165,614$183.83
South Africa 41,404$182.59
Indonesia 141,955$174.60
Belgium 29,574$145.80
Iran 124,211$144.08
Poland 70,978$128.47
Austria 35,489$115.34
Korea, Republic of 47,318$109.78
Mexico 112,381$109.01
Saudi Arabia 47,318$95.58
Malaysia 29,574$89.61
Thailand 29,574$73.94
Taiwan 35,489$67.43
Argentina 47,318$56.31
Bangladesh 41,404$55.48
Egypt 53,233$43.12
Ukraine 29,574$40.52
Colombia 29,574$39.33
Turkey 35,489$38.68
Pakistan 35,489$37.62
Venezuela 41,404$27.74
Algeria 29,574$26.62
Sudan 47,318$19.40

How much money do mozilla.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$3,481.90
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$104,457.15
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,270,895.30
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
823,636
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
24,709,077
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
300,627,104
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 135,212$1,550.89
Germany 92,626$447.38
China 82,275$254.23
India 130,835$209.34
United Kingdom 22,713$141.50
Canada 17,744$124.39
France 24,073$113.14
Indonesia 82,334$101.27
Italy 28,154$98.26
Australia 9,464$71.26
Poland 23,423$42.39
Netherlands 8,044$40.94
Spain 31,467$34.93
Japan 10,292$32.93
Austria 9,227$29.99
Iran 19,874$23.05
Brazil 12,421$21.99
Russian Federation 10,292$20.89
Saudi Arabia 9,937$20.07
Belgium 3,549$17.50
Pakistan 11,356$12.04
Taiwan 5,678$10.79
Mexico 10,114$9.81
Argentina 6,625$7.88
Malaysia 2,366$7.17
Ukraine 3,845$5.27
Thailand 1,774$4.44
Angola 1,656$4.42
Korea, Republic of 1,893$4.39
Nigeria 1,538$4.03
South Africa 828$3.65
Colombia 2,366$3.15
Turkey 2,484$2.71
Egypt 2,662$2.16
Algeria 1,479$1.33
Bangladesh 828$1.11
Venezuela 1,242$0.83
Sudan 946$0.39

How much is mozilla.org worth?

Website Value:
$18,529,920.29

Where is mozilla.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
63.245.215.20
ASN:
AS36856 
ISP:
Mozilla Corporation 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94041
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 63.245.215.20

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mozilla.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1870 ms) 50 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.mozilla.org/media/js/site-bundle.5f2462a3ca26.js
https://www.mozilla.org/media/js/gtm-snippet-bundle.e956015fe7f3.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.mozilla.org/media/css/pebbles-bundle.97ba56244d6f.css
https://www.mozilla.org/media/css/home-bundle.ac41d250fcd1.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://mozilla.org/
https://www.mozilla.org/
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/

Enable compression

Compressing resources with gzip or deflate can reduce the number of bytes sent over the network.

Enable compression for the following resources to reduce their transfer size by 79.2KiB (78% reduction).

Compressing https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/ could save 79.2KiB (78% reduction).

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

71.3KiB of the HTML response was required to render the above-the-fold content. This requires 3 network round-trips. However, if the HTML response were compressed, then the HTML required to render the above-the-fold content could be delivered in just 2 network round-trips. Enable compression for the HTML response in order to prioritize the visible content for this page.

Only about 14% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the HTML delivered within 2 round-trips .

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MW3R8V&l=dataLayer (15 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 18.5KiB (19% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/ could save 18.5KiB (19% reduction).
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Optimize images
Your images are optimized. Learn more about optimizing images.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

mozilla.org supports HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...
Common Name: mozilla.org
Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Location: Mountain View, California, US
Issuer: DigiCert SHA2 Extended Validation Server CA
Valid from: Nov 9 00:00:00 2016 GMT
Valid until: Nov 14 12:00:00 2018 GMT
Authority: Is not a CA
Keysize:
Common Name: DigiCert SHA2 Extended Validation Server CA
Organization: DigiCert Inc, OU=www.digicert.com
Location: US
Issuer: DigiCert High Assurance EV Root CA
Valid from: Oct 22 12:00:00 2013 GMT
Valid until: Oct 22 12:00:00 2028 GMT
Authority: Is a CA
Keysize: 2048 Bits

Verify HTTP/2 Support

mozilla.org supports HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Date: Sun, 28 Jan 2018 16:40:06 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=600
ETag: "d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e"
Expires: Sun, 28 Jan 2018 16:47:46 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/
X-Backend-Server: d420daa3b506.bedrock-prod.us-west.moz.works
x-content-type-options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare
CF-RAY: 3e45643e515225af-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 MOVED PERMANENTLY
Date: Sun, 28 Jan 2018 16:40:06 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=600
ETag: "d41d8cd98f00b204e9800998ecf8427e"
Expires: Sun, 28 Jan 2018 16:43:42 GMT
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000
Vary: Accept-Language
X-Backend-Server: d0526c4c8b9f.bedrock-prod.us-west.moz.works
x-content-type-options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Expect-CT: max-age=604800, report-uri="https://report-uri.cloudflare.com/cdn-cgi/beacon/expect-ct"
Server: cloudflare
CF-RAY: 3e45643e9e5925a3-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Date: Sun, 28 Jan 2018 16:40:06 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
Cache-Control: max-age=600
ETag: "3e0979e6cead5a0ff0b4c43e1a8d96ee"
Expires: Thu, 25 Jan 2018 19:23:09 GMT
strict-transport-security: max-age=31536000
Vary: Accept-Encoding
X-Backend-Server: 9da37c6b96b4.bedrock-prod.us-west.moz.works
X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett
x-content-type-options: nosniff
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
x-xss-protection: 1; mode=block
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Expect-CT: max-age=604800, report-uri="https://report-uri.cloudflare.com/cdn-cgi/beacon/expect-ct"
Server: cloudflare
CF-RAY: 3e45643f0bf12573-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
A 63.245.215.20 60
TXT 60
TXT 60
SOA 3600
Mname ns7-66.akam.net
Rname sysadmins.mozilla.org
Serial Number 2018012900
Refresh 180
Retry 180
Expire 1209600
Minimum TTL 0
MX aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX alt2.aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX aspmx3.googlemail.com 60
MX alt1.aspmx.l.google.com 60
MX aspmx2.googlemail.com 60
NS ns5-65.akam.net 60
NS ns4-64.akam.net 60
NS ns1-240.akam.net 60
NS ns7-66.akam.net 60

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1998-01-24
Domain Age:
20 years 6 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: MOZILLA.ORG
Registry Domain ID: D1409563-LROR
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.markmonitor.com
Registrar URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2016-12-22T10:04:31Z
Creation Date: 1998-01-24T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2019-01-23T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date:
Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Registrar IANA ID: 292
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.2083895740
Reseller:
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID: C49620406-LROR
Registrant Name: DNS Admin
Registrant Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Registrant Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94041
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6509030800
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID: C49620406-LROR
Admin Name: DNS Admin
Admin Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Admin Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave
Admin City: Mountain View
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94041
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6509030800
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID: C49620406-LROR
Tech Name: DNS Admin
Tech Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Tech Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave
Tech City: Mountain View
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94041
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6509030800
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS5-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS7-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS4-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-240.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: signedDelegation
URL of the ICANN Whois Inaccuracy Complaint Form: https://www.icann.org/wicf/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2018-01-28T16:39:11Z <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to: (a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 21 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

*HypeStat.com is not linking to, promoting or affiliated with mozilla.org in any way. Only publicly available statistics data are displayed.

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mozilla.org widget