Mozilla.Org - Info mozilla.org

mozilla.org receives about 3,837,500 unique visitors and 5,334,125 (1.39 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $17,860.25/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $11,104,013.38. According to Alexa Traffic Rank mozilla.org is ranked number 128 in the world and 0.7675% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Mountain View, CA, 94041, United States and links to network IP address 63.245.215.20.

About - mozilla.org

Official website with information and downloads.
Did you know? Mozilla — the maker of Firefox — fights to keep the Internet a global public resource open and accessible to all.
How did mozilla.org look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is mozilla.org?

Daily Unique Visitors:
3,837,500
Monthly Unique Visitors:
115,125,000
Daily Pageviews:
5,334,125 (1.39 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
128 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.7675% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 10.8%12.3%268
China 8.8%10.5%152
India 8.7%8.1%119
Germany 4.7%4.5%130
Indonesia 4.2%3.4%83
Japan 4.2%5.4%236
Brazil 4.0%3.7%115
Russian Federation 3.3%2.9%167
France 3.2%3.6%167
Italy 2.6%2.4%169
Iran 2.5%2.4%162
Spain 2.4%2.5%154
United Kingdom 2.3%2.3%207
Mexico 2.3%2.0%129
Nigeria 1.3%1.2%69
Poland 1.3%1.5%184
Angola 1.3%1.1%71
Korea, Republic of 1.1%1.1%322
Saudi Arabia 1.1%0.9%145
Egypt 1.1%1.0%193
Canada 1.0%1.1%293
Netherlands 1.0%0.9%126
Sudan 1.0%0.8%32
Argentina 0.9%0.8%176
Venezuela 0.8%0.7%149
Bangladesh 0.8%0.8%74
Australia 0.8%0.8%273
Thailand 0.7%0.6%211
Algeria 0.7%0.6%88
Malaysia 0.7%0.6%151
Pakistan 0.7%0.6%184
Turkey 0.7%0.6%373
South Africa 0.7%0.6%154
Colombia 0.6%0.5%130
Ukraine 0.6%0.5%154
Taiwan 0.5%0.7%497

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
mozilla.org
47.32%36.70%1.13
support.mozilla.org
34.17%30.77%1.31
developer.mozilla.org
17.65%26.25%2.17
addons.mozilla.org
2.62%2.94%1.63
blog.mozilla.org
0.76%0.61%1.2
bugzilla.mozilla.org
0.46%0.35%1.1
wiki.mozilla.org
0.33%0.29%1.3
hacks.mozilla.org
0.32%0.28%1.3
ftp.mozilla.org
0.27%0.68%3.7
download.mozilla.org
0.19%0.13%1.0
voice.mozilla.org
0.17%0.14%1.1
donate.mozilla.org
0.13%0.09%1.1
archive.mozilla.org
0.10%0.09%1.4
thimble.mozilla.org
0.09%0.13%2.1
advocacy.mozilla.org
0.07%0.06%1.1
careers.mozilla.org
0.07%0.07%1.4
OTHER
0%0.43%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush mozilla.org
Domain:
  mozilla.org
Rank:
  274
Organic Keywords:
  1,100,254
Organic Traffic:
  6,323,522
Organic Cost:
  $5,620,125.00
Adwords Keywords:
  827
Adwords Traffic:
  137,903
Adwords Cost:
  $43,722.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
114,330
Total Backlinks:
  53,751,636
Follow Links:
  14,198,333
Nofollow Links:
  39,553,303
Referring Domains:
  266,031
Referring IPs:
  153,225

How socially engaged is mozilla.org?

Facebook:
  4,058
Google +:
  1,904
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  411,300
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much mozilla.org can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$17,860.25
Monthly Revenue:
$535,807.50
Yearly Revenue:
$6,518,991.25
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 656,097$7,525.44
China 560,083$1,730.66
Germany 240,036$1,159.37
Japan 288,043$921.74
France 192,029$902.53
United Kingdom 122,685$764.33
India 432,064$691.30
Italy 128,019$446.79
Canada 58,675$411.31
Brazil 197,363$349.33
Australia 42,673$321.33
Russian Federation 154,690$314.02
Netherlands 48,007$244.36
Indonesia 181,360$223.07
Nigeria 64,010$167.70
Angola 58,675$156.66
Iran 128,019$148.50
Spain 133,353$148.02
Poland 80,012$144.82
South Africa 32,005$141.14
Korea, Republic of 58,675$136.13
Mexico 106,683$103.48
Saudi Arabia 48,007$96.97
Malaysia 32,005$96.97
Thailand 32,005$80.01
Taiwan 37,339$70.94
Bangladesh 42,673$57.18
Argentina 42,673$50.78
Egypt 53,341$43.21
Ukraine 26,671$36.54
Colombia 26,671$35.47
Turkey 32,005$34.89
Pakistan 32,005$33.93
Algeria 32,005$28.80
Venezuela 37,339$25.02
Sudan 42,673$17.50

How much money do mozilla.org lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$3,014.20
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$90,426.00
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$1,100,182.96
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
749,285
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
22,478,536
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
273,488,857
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 118,098$1,354.58
Germany 69,610$336.22
China 72,811$224.99
India 120,978$193.56
Indonesia 105,189$129.38
United Kingdom 19,630$122.29
Canada 14,669$102.83
France 21,123$99.28
Italy 21,763$75.95
Australia 8,535$64.27
Poland 26,404$47.79
Netherlands 8,161$41.54
Spain 25,337$28.12
Japan 8,641$27.65
Iran 20,483$23.76
Brazil 11,842$20.96
Saudi Arabia 10,081$20.36
Russian Federation 9,281$18.84
Taiwan 5,974$11.35
Pakistan 10,242$10.86
Mexico 9,601$9.31
Malaysia 2,560$7.76
Argentina 5,974$7.11
Korea, Republic of 2,347$5.45
Thailand 1,920$4.80
Ukraine 3,467$4.75
Nigeria 1,280$3.35
Angola 1,174$3.13
Colombia 2,134$2.84
South Africa 640$2.82
Turkey 2,240$2.44
Egypt 2,667$2.16
Algeria 1,600$1.44
Bangladesh 853$1.14
Venezuela 1,120$0.75
Sudan 853$0.35

How much is mozilla.org worth?

Website Value:
$11,104,013.38

Where is mozilla.org hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
63.245.215.20
ASN:
AS36856 
ISP:
Mozilla Corporation 
Server Location:
Mountain View
CA
94041
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 63.245.215.20

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does mozilla.org load?

Average Load Time:
(1724 ms) 50 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 1 blocking script resources and 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

https://www.mozilla.org/media/js/site-bundle.6009f70fa7b1.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.mozilla.org/media/css/responsive-bundle.d4a37f75f560.css
https://www.mozilla.org/media/css/home-bundle.901313ffe220.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://mozilla.org/
https://www.mozilla.org/
https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <a href="/en-US/contact/">Contact Us</a> and 12 others are close to other tap targets.
The tap target <a href="https://twitter.com/mozilla">Twitter (@mozilla)</a> and 3 others are close to other tap targets.

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.googletagmanager.com/gtm.js?id=GTM-MW3R8V&l=dataLayer (15.5 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/plugins/ua/linkid.js (60 minutes)
https://www.google-***ytics.com/***ytics.js (2 hours)

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 2.1KiB (61% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://www.mozilla.org/media/img/tabzilla/tabzilla-static-high-res.c4e717b903f2.png could save 2.1KiB (61% reduction).

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 1.4KiB (11% reduction).

Minifying https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/ could save 1.4KiB (11% reduction) after compression.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  94
Vendor reliability:
  94
Privacy:
  94
Child safety:
  95

Site Categories (dmoz)

Organizations/Mozilla
Internet/W3C DOM
Browser/Mozilla

What sites are related to mozilla.org?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Date: Wed, 17 Feb 2016 08:40:39 GMT
Content-Type: text/html
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
Server: cloudflare-nginx
CF-RAY: 2760304fa39b25a9-ORD
HTTP/1.1 301 Moved Permanently
Server: cloudflare-nginx
Date: Wed, 17 Feb 2016 08:40:39 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=UTF-8
Content-Length: 0
Connection: close
X-Backend-Server: bedrock3.webapp.scl3.mozilla.com
Vary: User-Agent,Accept-Language
Cache-Control: no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate, post-check=0, pre-check=0, private, max-age=900
Location: https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/
Expires: Wed, 17 Feb 2016 08:55:39 GMT
Pragma: no-cache
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
X-Cache-Info: not cacheable; response specified "Cache-Control: no-store"
CF-Cache-Status: MISS
CF-RAY: 2760304fdc0e2604-ORD
HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Server: cloudflare-nginx
Date: Wed, 17 Feb 2016 08:40:39 GMT
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=utf-8
Connection: close
X-Backend-Server: bedrock6.webapp.scl3.mozilla.com
Vary: Accept-Encoding
Cache-Control: max-age=600
Expires: Wed, 17 Feb 2016 08:40:22 GMT
X-Robots-Tag: noodp
X-Frame-Options: DENY
X-Cache-Info: cached
X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett
CF-Cache-Status: HIT
CF-RAY: 27603051a4b20165-ORD

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS ns4-64.akam.net 1873
NS ns5-65.akam.net 1873
NS ns7-66.akam.net 1873
NS ns1-240.akam.net 1873

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
0000-00-00
Domain Age:
17 years 30 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.pir.org...
Domain Name: MOZILLA.ORG
Domain ID: D1409563-LROR
WHOIS Server:
Referral URL: http://www.markmonitor.com
Updated Date: 2015-05-21T19:32:34Z
Creation Date: 1998-01-24T05:00:00Z
Registry Expiry Date: 2017-01-23T05:00:00Z
Sponsoring Registrar: MarkMonitor Inc.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 292
Domain Status: clientDeleteProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: clientUpdateProhibited https://www.icann.org/epp#clientUpdateProhibited
Registrant ID: mmr-33682
Registrant Name: DNS Admin
Registrant Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Registrant Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave
Registrant City: Mountain View
Registrant State/Province: CA
Registrant Postal Code: 94041
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.6509030800
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax:
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Admin ID: mmr-33682
Admin Name: DNS Admin
Admin Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Admin Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave
Admin City: Mountain View
Admin State/Province: CA
Admin Postal Code: 94041
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.6509030800
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax:
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Tech ID: mmr-33682
Tech Name: DNS Admin
Tech Organization: Mozilla Corporation
Tech Street: 331 E. Evelyn Ave
Tech City: Mountain View
Tech State/Province: CA
Tech Postal Code: 94041
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.6509030800
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax:
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: NS5-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS7-66.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS4-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: NS1-240.AKAM.NET
DNSSEC: signedDelegation
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-02-16T14:39:05Z <<<

"For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://icann.org/epp"

Access to Public Interest Registry WHOIS information is provided to assist persons in determining the contents of a domain name registration record in the Public Interest Registry registry database. The data in this record is provided by Public Interest Registry for informational purposes only, and Public Interest Registry does not guarantee its accuracy. This service is intended only for query-based access. You agree that you will use this data only for lawful purposes and that, under no cir***stances will you use this data to(a) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission by e-mail, telephone, or facsimile of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations to entities other than the data recipient's own existing customers; or (b) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that send queries or data to the systems of Registry Operator, a Registrar, or Afilias except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or modify existing registrations. All rights reserved. Public Interest Registry reserves the right to modify these terms at any time. By submitting this query, you agree to abide by this policy.
Last update was 51 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
mozilla.org widget